CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 B88496

Mr. Andrew Piesik
Continental AP
81 Chestnut Street
Natrona, PA 15065

RE: The tariff classification of Spring Water from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Piesik:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature, laboratory reports, and photos of the labels with your request. The merchandise in question is spring water which is taken from a deep well and which is said to be naturally rich in calcium and magnesium but low in sodium.

The applicable subheading for the water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored..: Mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.33 cents per liter. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division